Practical Research on Scientific Reasoning on Lower Secondary School Students: Focusing on Model Based Reasoning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
UNZAI HIROSHI  日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 助教 (00806838)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords科学教育 / 科学的推論 / 中学校理科 / モデルベース推論 / 科学的モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a teaching method to promote student’s model-based reasoning. In order to achieve this purpose, I devised following a teaching method. First, students recognize a limit of the explanation by a model. Second, students revise a model. The results indicated that the devise teaching method had positive effects on promoting revising models of model-based reasoning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,中学生の科学的推論の実態の一部を明らかにした研究である。また,考案した指導法は,中学校理科における問題解決能力を育成する指導法の1つとして位置づけられる。これらの成果は,中学校の理科授業の改善に資する研究であると考える。