Spatial Model of Global Innovation Networks in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
LIM Hwajin  東京都市大学, 都市生活学部, 講師 (70714179)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグローバルイノベーションネットワーク / 地理情報システム / 共同発明ネットワーク / 東アジア / GIS / グローバルネットワーク / イノベーションネットワーク / ネットワーク分析 / 空間モデル / 特許ネットワーク / 複雑系ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to explore strategies for establishing global partnerships to promote innovation, which drives the region in globalization and ICT. This study analyzed the spatial development of the global innovation networks and explored the spatial formation factors to give suggestions for modeling the spatial structure of the East Asian urban area and its future regional development. This study used patent data to clarify the characteristics and factors of the regional and global innovation networks. The research method used social network analysis. In the future, as global innovation networks develops through the globalization of knowledge exchange, we could see changes of spatial structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、情報技術やグローバル化により、世界的なネットワークが東アジアへ展開されていることを探る研究である。関連研究としては、ヨーロッパでの研究成果や理論的な研究は行われてきたが、実際のデータベースを用い、実証的に証明した研究は多くない。そこに本研究の学術的意義がある。また、本研究を通じてイノベーション形成へ向けた地域への提言や年々激化する都市間競争における都市・地域の戦略策定について知見が得られる。さらには持続的な地域発展へつなげるヒントを得ることが本研究の社会的意義である。