Psychological Support for Mothers with Cancer and Promoting / Obstructing Factors Associated with Telling Their Children about Their Medical Condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Yuko  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 助手 (60803369)
Research Collaborator Suzuki Shin-ichi
Ozawa Miwa
Hisano Michiko
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコミュニケーション / 親子関係 / 家族ケア / 緩和ケア / サイコオンコロジー / 精神腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate promoting and obstructing factors associated with mothers’ decision to disclose their cancer diagnosis to their children, and to explore the status of the support system for mothers with cancer and their children. Results revealed that the promoting factors consisted of five items, including “To maintain a trusting relationship with my children” and “To enable my children to cope better with my illness.” Similarly, the obstructing factors consisted of four items, such as “Not to put an emotional burden on my children.” In addition, it is suggested that individual counseling that focuses on providing such information as children’s general response to disclosure of parents’ cancer may improve negative factors including the barriers, their anxiety, and post-traumatic stress symptoms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの先行研究では、インタビュー研究を中心に、母親がん患者が自身の病気について子どもに伝える際のさまざまな促進・阻害要因が明らかにされてきていたが、本研究によって特に多くの患者に共通する促進・阻害要因を抽出できたことは、今後本邦における子育て中の母親がん患者への支援を検討する上での基礎的な知見となると考えられる。また、本研究によって、母親がん患者に対する情報提供を中心とした短期の個別カウンセリングが有用である可能性が示唆された。このことは、専門家に限らず、主科の医師や看護師などの多職種においても母親がん患者への支援を取り入れられる可能性を示しており、臨床的にも意義のある研究であるといえる。