Verified numerical computation for solutions to partial differential equations describing reaction diffusion models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazuaki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (00801226)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords精度保証付き数値計算 / 反応拡散モデル / 偏微分方程式 / 正値解 / 計算機援用証明 / 応用数学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed verified numerical computation methods for the following reaction diffusion model
∂u/∂t(t,x) = △u(t,x)+f(x,u(t,x)), t∈(0,∞), x∈Ω (1).
More precisely,the study, especially focusing on the stationary problem with respect to (1), developed a numerical method of enclosing positive solutions in the strict mathematical sense. The method ensures the existence of an exact solution of (1) nearby its numerical approximation with strict error bounds,at the same time guaranteeing the positively of the exact solution in the strict mathematical sense.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精度保証付き数値計算は全ての誤差を考慮して数学的に正しい結果を得ることから近年世界的に注目を集めている技術であり、対象とするモデル(1)の性質上その正値解が重要となることが多い。国内外の関連する研究では「近似解の数値計算→精度保証」というプロセスの速度向上や、得られる結果の高精度化に焦点が当てられていたが、本研究はそこに正値性の保証という新たな視点を与えることができ、この点において独創的である。本研究で得られたアルゴリズムを用いれば、近似解の近傍に真解の存在性を証明するだけでなく、従来の精度保証技術では成し得なかった符号の保証をすることができ、より高信頼な結果を与えることができる。