Project/Area Number |
17H07197
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | Kanagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 相変化蓄熱材 / 機能性流体 / 往復振動流 / 熱輸送促進 / 電子機器冷却 / 微粒子添加 / 振動流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The heat transport performance enhancement in a pulsating heat pipe (PHP) was experimentally evaluated using a microencapsulated phase change material (MEPCM, melting point 40 ℃). In these experiments, a two-turn U-shaped PHP with a square channel formed on a copper plate was used as the test channel. Experiments were conducted for various MEPCM weight fractions, and the relationships between the heat transport rate and the wall temperature difference between the heating section and the cooling section (heat transfer characteristics) were obtained. The results indicated that an optimum weight fraction of MEPCM can be obtained at which the PHP heat transport performance is maximized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今日,電子機器は小型化と消費電力の増加に伴い発熱密度が増大しており,その冷却技術の重要性が増している.そのなかで,従来のヒートパイプと異なる熱輸送機構をもち,今後の高性能熱輸送デバイスとして注目される自励振動ヒートパイプの熱輸送性能向上手法として,これまで着目されていなかった顕熱輸送を増加させる方法を提案した.具体的には,マイクロカプセル相変化物質 (MEPCM) を作動流体に添加する方法であり,作動流体にMEPCMを添加する最適な条件を実験的に調べ,本手法の熱輸送性能向上効果を明らかにした.