Examination about appropriateness of the posture of side lying based on ergonomic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AOKI MAKIKO  神奈川工科大学, 看護学部, 助教 (80589052)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Satoshi
TAKAO Hidenobu
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords授乳姿勢 / 添い乳(臥位での授乳) / 人間工学 / 育児支援 / 筋電図 / 母親の身体負担
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This Study’s Purpose is to explore the relationship between breastfeeding positions and pain in the upper arms and shoulders and Optimization of side-lying.
Results are the guidance on each holding position received from medical institutions or other sources, and the holds that were actually used by the subjects for breastfeeding their infants. Breastfeeding was often unevenly distributed between the left and right sides. Investigation of the relationship between the left/right distribution of chronic pain and the left/right breastfeeding ratio (either in one of the seated positions, or in a side-lying hold) showed that for the side-lying hold, the left/right breastfeeding ratio and chronic pain are related. Based on these examinations, we established a low-body-contributing method for side-lying.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
授乳姿勢による身体負担の明確化および身体負担を最小にする授乳姿勢の確立についての研究は希少である。さらに、日本特有の文化とも言える添い乳は、多くの母親が疲れた身体を休めるために行う授乳方法である。そのように需要があるにもかかわらず添い乳に関する研究はされていない。身体負担が少ない授乳姿勢の確立は、母親にとって最も重要な育児支援の一つであり、健やかな母子関係に大きく貢献できると考えている。