Development of a new cytotoxicity assay with a secreted luciferase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hori Miki  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40804422)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞毒性試験 / 歯科有機材料 / HepG2細胞 / ルシフェラーゼ / 分泌型発光遺伝子 / レポーターアッセイ / 金属 / 細胞傷害性 / 抗酸化剤応答配列 / 解毒代謝 / 生物発光 / 歯科用有機材料 / 有機材料 / 経時的変化 / AREレポーターアッセイ / 細胞毒性学 / 歯科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported an anti-oxidant responsive element (ARE)-firefly luciferase reporter system that is useful for evaluating cytotoxicity of dental resin monomers. In this work, we developed a more sensitive system utilizing HepG2 cells transfected with a newly constructed ARE-Gaussia luciferase vector (pARE-pGL). This reporter system responded well to monomers. This reporter assay system can be applied to high-throughput cytotoxicity tests and analysis of oxidative stress effects in live cells. Moreover, ARE activity of metals (Au, Ag and Cu) were evaluated. Luciferase reporter assay showed that Ag stimulated ARE activity in remarkably high ratio than Au. Cu exposure led to cell death occurred. It is possible that silver could be a factor that gives oxidative stress to cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科用材料の細胞毒性評価法はこれまでに細胞の生死のみでの判定であった。代表的な歯科有機材料であるMMAが、細胞内で解毒代謝系の第二相であるグルタチオン抱合を受けて代謝することが判明し、この事実を応用したレポーターアッセイ法により細胞内における解毒代謝量を定量的に測定することが可能となってきた。この方法をより感度よく、さらに経時的な代謝量の推移を測定するため、本実験を計画した。しかしながら、発光タンパク質の「分泌」という過程が混入することにより、ある物質には分泌過程を阻害する因子が働き、生細胞のままARE活性率を測定することが難しいものも存在することが判明した。今後詳細な検証が必要とされる。