The Legal System and Courts of the Southeast Caucasus in the Russian Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Shionozaki Shinya  龍谷大学, 文学部, 講師 (70801421)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords東洋史 / アゼルバイジャン / ロシア帝国 / 帝国 / 法制度 / 裁判制度 / コーカサス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidates practically the judicial system of the Southeast Caucasus (present-day Republic of Azerbaijan) in the late 18th century, governed by the Russian Empire, based on an analysis of archival materials. The Russian Empire was maintaining the Sharia courts (traditional judicial organizations of the Islam) in the region, and interpreting them as courts of arbitration to put them into the Russian legal system without contradiction. It was a sort of double structure of the judicial systems. This study also makes clear that the marriage system and indicates partly patterns of marriages of inhabitants in that region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ロシア帝国が異民族統治にあたって、旧来の慣習や法制度を基本的に維持しつつも、その運用者たち(南東コーカサスの場合は「イスラーム聖職者」)をロシア官権の管理下に置いたり、帝国の法制度の中に組み込んだりすることを通じて中央との統合を進めていたことが明らかとなった。これは従来から言われていた「帝国」の統治のあり方、すなわち「多法域空間としての帝国」の議論をなぞったものに過ぎないが、本研究はそれがロシア帝政期南東コーカサスにおいても見られることを、文書史料などから実証的に明らかにしたことに学術的意義がある。