Elucidation of a mechanism underling angiogenesis by DAMPs and drug discovery research of novel angiogenesis inhibitor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Yui  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (50761970)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsAGEs / 血管新生 / エンドサイトーシス / がん / DAMPs / マクロファージ / AGE / 癌 / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excessive angiogenesis in cancer exacerbates clinical condition. We focused on advanced glycation end products (AGEs) that increases with advancing age and hyper glucemic condition. We hypothesized that AGEs induces excessive angiogenesis. Therefore, we studied effect of AGEs on angiogenesis. In results, AGEs were upteked by endocytosis using multiple membrane antigens into endothelial cells. Then, ingested AGEs induced abnormal angiogenesis. Moreover, we discoverd the food-derived inhibitor of excessive angiogenesis by AGEs. These data may contribute greatly to the drug discovery research of novel angiogenesis inhibitor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんや糖尿病性網膜症、慢性炎症性疾患では、過剰な血管新生が誘導されその後の病態が増悪する。よって、新規血管新生抑制薬の開発が望まれている。本研究課題で我々は、上記のような疾患との関連が報告されている AGEs に着目し、AGEs が過剰な血管新生を誘導し、脆弱な血管が形成されることを見出し、その血管新生促進機序の一部を明らかとした。さらに、この血管新生を抑制する食物由来成分を明らかとしており、これが新規血管新生阻害薬の候補分子となる可能性が考えられる。よって、本研究は今後の創薬研究に大きな影響を与える成果が得られたと考えられる。