Project/Area Number |
17H07285
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Hyogo University of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
NISHIMURA akiko
SUEGAMI junko
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ワーク・エンゲージメント / Work engagement / 新卒看護師 / 離職予防 / 離職意思 / 新卒看護職者 / 看護師 / チーム / 助産師 / 上司 / 同僚 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I conducted a survey targeted to 2215 nurses and midwives of 4 hospitals in Japan. The analysis includes the answers given from 106 new graduate nurses and 776 staff members. I paired the new graduate nurses with the same colleague staff team and clarified the relationship of Work engagement. In addition, I conducted 3 prospective cohort surveys on new graduate nurses from the same hospitals. I clarified the relationship between the characteristics of Work engagement amongst new graduate nurses and their intention of leaving their jobs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ワーク・エンゲージメントの看護分野での研究は、離職意思の低下やケアの質の向上などとの関連が報告されている。新卒看護職者の早期離職理由についてはこれまでに様々な要因が検討されてきたが、本研究では新卒看護職者のワーク・エンゲージメントと同僚チームのワーク・エンゲージメントの関係を明らかにし、新しい知見が得られた。また、新卒看護職者の離職意思を示す時期と時期別のワーク・エンゲージメントについても明らかにしたことにより、具体的な新卒看護職者へのサポートを検討するために重要な示唆が得られた。