Development and effectiveness of a program to promote husband's support of patients with systemic lupus erythematosus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Inoue Mitsuyo  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70803667)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / 夫 / 療養生活 / サポート / プログラム開発 / 有用性の検討 / SLE / 有効性の検討 / 夫のサポート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The majority of patients with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) are female. In order to play many social roles, the SLE patients need support from their husbands with whom they live together is essential. However, the reality has not been clarified. This study finds that SLE patients needed support from their husbands (concern of symptoms, understanding of medications taken, points to keep in mind in their life, etc.) These results contribute to the improvement of SLE patients’ quality of life. Furthermore, their husbands’ understanding of their roles supporting their wives leads to the progress of their family relationships.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SLE患者の大半は女性であり、社会的役割を多く担っているため、生活を共にする夫からのサポートは不可欠であるが、そのサポートの実態やサポートをどのように患者自身が認知しているかについては研究代表者が検討した範囲では国内外を通じて明らかにされていない。寛解の維持を目標に療養生活を送るSLE患者にとって、生活を共にする家族からの適切なサポートは不可欠であり、特に女性が大半を占めるSLE患者にとって療養生活における夫からの適切なサポートが重要である。
本研究によって、SLE患者が夫から適切なサポートを得ることができれば、SLE患者のQOLの改善につながる。また、SLE患者の夫の家族役割が遂行される。