Construction of congenital heart disease nursing care for transition from childhood to adult medical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUbe Frontier University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI KEIKO  宇部フロンティア大学, 人間健康学部, 助教 (40803961)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords成人先天性心疾患看護 / 移行期支援 / 先天性心疾患 / 患者教育 / 成人期医療への自立支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an education method for independence support for CHD patients. Therefore, we identify problems in disease management and daily life, and consider necessary educational tools.
More than 80% of CHD patients in this study were able to recognize their own diseases and treatments regardless of the severity of the disease.As a problem in daily life, about 50% of CHD patients had "experienced experiences" in their school days. In addition, it became clear that severe patients have "anxiety for employment".
We focus not only on patient treatment and prognosis, but it is important for CHD patients to solve problems that arise during the growth process (schooling, employment, pregnancy / birth, daily life). is there. Furthermore, it was suggested that it was important to consider not only the content of the support but also the timing and method of the support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療の進歩に伴い、成人を迎えることができるCHD患者は増えている。しかしながら、長期に及ぶ疾患管理が必要な患者も多いため、疾患に関連した問題点だけでなく、成長に伴う問題も抱きながら生活する場合も多い。また、CHD患者は疾患だけでなく、病状経過の個別性も高い。今後の支援を検討する上で、今回の結果は支援内容だけでなくそれぞれの状況に合わせて対応できる支援方法(実施時期と活用ツール)を検討していくことの重要性が示唆された。そのため、これらの内容は、CHD患者にかかわる医療者が、CHD患者の特性を理解し、生涯にわたり有意義な社会生活を送るための支援方法を検討するための資料になると考えている。