Project/Area Number |
17H07298
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Uragami Moe 久留米大学, その他部局等, 助教 (70805762)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 心的数直線 / 計数 / 幼児 / 数量概念 / 保育 / 認知発達 / 保育場面 / 数量表象の発達 / 数量活動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Children acquire the ability to perceive numerical representations from an early age. The development of this ability plays a central role in a child’s mathematical abilities. In recent times, studies concerning mental number lines often use number-to-position (NP) tasks, which involve estimating a number on a number line. In this study, I investigated the relationship between certain kinds of linear representation and counting strategies in young children. In addition, young children often count objects while playing or compare the amount between two different sized cookies at nursery school. So I classified the counting pattern and indicated the relationship between numerical representations and counting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
まず,保育実践における数量活動と,認知発達における心的数直線との関連を明示できたことに社会的意義があると考える。両者の関連が明らかになることで,実践場面と認知発達とのつながりが明らかになり,日々の数量に関わる保育活動の重要性が実証できた。 次に,日常的に行われている計数能力の発達と,内的な表象である心的数直線の発達との関連が明示できたことに学術的意義があると考える。ピアジェ理論に立てば,内的操作や表象は,身体活動を伴う具体的な行為が内化したものであるため,指を使用した計数活動が,内的表象として心的数直線を形成すると考えられる。