Associations between cognitive, depressive symptoms, and social function and characteristics of developmental disorders in healthy workers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Yuka  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80800747)
Research Collaborator Katsuki Asuka  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60566488)
Hori Hikaru  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50421334)
Yoshimura Reiji  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90248568)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords認知機能 / 社会機能 / 発達障害 / 健常勤労者 / 産業保健 / 予防医学 / 精神医学 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study hypothesizes that some healthy workers with have autistic,ADHD,and temperament traits tend to exhibit cognition impairment and become socially maladjusted. To date, limited studies investigating cognition, have focused on healthy subjects; thus, this study aims to demonstrate the correlation between cognition and background factors in healthy workers. Overall, 64 healthy workers were tested with to assess cognition and background foctors. We observed several statistically significant correlations between demographic variables. This study establishes that the some factors correlate with aspects of cognition in healthy workers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な精神疾患で認知機能障害をきたすことが知られており、それらが人間関係、日常生活、就労などの社会機能レベルと関連し、また労働生産性に影響することが知られている。また、精神疾患の理由により休業又退職する労働者は増加しており、社会経済的損失も大きく、休業者の軽減は社会的急務である。本研究で、健常勤労者であっても発達障害特性など独特の性格傾向と認知機能に対する影響を明らかにしたことで、今後、社会への適応力を向上させたり、人付き合いの仕方や周囲との関係性の持ち方を理解するなど、社会機能の改善をはかるアプローチを可能とし、精神疾患を未然に防ぐための一次予防に貢献すると考える。