Testing Gaussianity of primordial gravitational waves toward understanding the inflationary Universe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKagawa National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Maresuke  香川高等専門学校, 一般教育科(高松キャンパス), 助教 (00803446)
Research Collaborator Bartolo Nicola
Orlando Giorgio
Franciolini Gabriele
Kehagias Alex
Riotto Antonio
Thorne Ben
Fujita Tomohiro
Hazumi Masashi
Katayama Nobuhiko
Komatsu Eiichiro
Liguori Michele
Fergusson James R.
Tansella Vittorio
Sugiyama Naonori S.
Okumura Teppei
Ravenni Andrea
Domenech Guillem
Hiramatsu Takashi
Lin Chunshan
Sasaki Misao
Wang Yi
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords原始重力波 / 非ガウス性 / インフレーション / CMB / アクシオン / Chern-Simons修正重力 / 超弦理論 / パリティの破れ / 宇宙マイクロ波背景放射 / massive gravity
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A main goal of this project is to understand the origin of our universe more deeply by determining the inflationary particle content through tests for Gaussianity of primordial gravitational waves (GWs). We therefore examined for inflationary gravitons and axions by means of both theoretical and observational approaches.
The graviton mass was then constrained from the observed data of the cosmic microwave background (CMB) anisotropies, and a massless scenario is accordingly preferred. Our forecast analysis on axions indicates that unknown information on some fundamental properties (e.g. a coupling strength) could be obtained from future CMB and interferometric GW experiments such as LiteBIRD and LISA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究で得た重力子の質量の上限値は世界初のものであり、観測される宇宙像と無矛盾なインフレーションモデルを構築する上で貴重な情報となっている。一方で、将来的に高解像度のCMBデータ解析が実現すれば、微小な質量を持つ重力子も見つかるかもしれない。また、アクシオンの性質に関しても、宇宙観測技術の精度向上とともに新たな情報にアクセスできる可能性がある。
本研究は、宇宙開闢に関する最新の理解を提供するとともに、将来研究の道筋を示す役割も担っている。