Observational Constraint on the Structure Formation of the Universe Revealed by Subaru Telescope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2018)
Kindai University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Shogo  国立天文台, 天文シミュレーションプロジェクト, 特任研究員 (40807385)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords観測的宇宙論 / ダークマター / ダークエネルギー / 銀河のクラスタリング / バリオン音響振動 / 宇宙の大規模構造 / すばる望遠鏡 / 宇宙物理学 / 天文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The large-scale structure of the Universe is thought to grow from density fluctuations with quantum scale by the rapid expansion of the Universe; however, properties of dark energy, which is thought to be the energy source of the expansion of the Universe, are rarely revealed. Another component of dark sector, dark matter, also plays an important role in galaxy formation and evolution. In this study, we reveal the co-evolution of galaxies and dark matter haloes and put observational constraints on dark energy by carrying out precise clustering analyses using the largest-ever galaxy catalogue obtained by Subaru Telescope Hyper Suprime-Cam.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は現在の宇宙の大部分を占めながらも正体不明である宇宙の暗黒成分に対してすばる望遠鏡による観測を通してその物理的性質を明らかにし、そこから銀河や宇宙の大規模構造の形成や進化を探るものである。これはすばる望遠鏡の高い集光力やHyper Suprime-Camによる広視野撮像能力を活用しなければ成し遂げることができない、世界で唯一本研究のみが達成可能な研究成果である。加えて、日本が誇るすばる望遠鏡により謎に包まれた宇宙の暗黒成分の正体に迫り、そして我々の住む宇宙がどのように形成されたのかを明らかにすることは、一般社会にとっても大変インパクトのある研究成果であると言える。