Regulation of tissue morphogenesis by mechanosensor channel Piezo1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Keiko  基礎生物学研究所, 初期発生研究部門, 助教 (70799246)
Research Collaborator Patapoutian Ardem  スクリプス研究所, ドリス神経科学センター, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPiezo / 機械的な力 / 組織形態形成 / メカノセンシング / Piezo チャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It remains obscure how mechanical forces affect phenomena in vivo. I have been focusing on Piezo channels, which were identified as mechanosensor proteins several years ago. I have found that Piezo is required for proper tissue morphogenesis. In this research project, in order to clarify the relationship between Piezo protein and tissue morphology consisting of many cells, I have looked for changes induced by Piezo activation in these cells by immunostaining. I observed changes in the amount and/or localization of proteins for cytoskeleton and cellular adhesion. In addition, I have been setting up systems to detect Piezo activity in vivo and in vitro.