Estimation of eruption cloud volume with acoustic observation for hazard evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
Yamada Taishi  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 火山防災研究部門, 特別研究員 (60804896)
Research Collaborator Aoyama Hiroshi
Ueda Hideki
Iguchi Masato
Tameguri Takeshi
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords火山噴火 / 空気振動 / 噴煙 / インフラサウンド / 火山噴煙 / 空振 / 火山灰 / 固体地球物理学 / 火山 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present project proposes a method to evaluate eruption cloud volume using acoustic (infrasound) signals. The finding is that infrasound-derived cloud volume, that is obtained by infrasound signal analysis, is well correlate with buoyancy-derived volume, which derived from a mathematical model with the maximum eruption cloud height data. Difference between both estimates can be explained by time evolution of eruption cloud during ascending process. Since infrasound data can be transmitted in real-time, the method can contribute the hazard evaluation of volcanic eruption.
A visual observation tool for volcanic eruption cloud synchronized GNSS time stump is also developed. Considering kinematic features of eruption cloud with video observation, accuracy of volume estimation with acoustic observation can be improved in the future works.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既往の空振研究は音源の定量化までに止まる研究がほどんとであり、同時に進行する噴煙の成長という物理過程と空振記録を関連付けたものは報告例がなかった。空振の音源と噴煙の物理過程の関係について具体的な解釈を与えた点が、本研究の成果の大きな学術的意義である。
本研究は桜島を始めとする火山活動の活発な火山を対象に研究を行ったが、研究成果を火山活動監視や防災への貢献するためには、全国の多くの火山において手法が普遍的に適用できることが望ましい。日本の多くの活火山の観測網においては空振計が設置されており、多くの火山に適用可能であることを本研究の社会的意義に挙げることができる。