A controlling of extraction and stripping of metal anionic species using the anion-exchange ability of a CO2 responsive ionic liquid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Ueda Yuki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 博士研究員 (80806638)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords溶媒抽出 / 金属アニオン種 / 逆抽出 / 貴金属 / イオン液体 / CO2応答性イオン液体 / 抽出・逆抽出制御 / レアメタル / CO2応答性 / 低環境負荷型分離システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a newly extraction and stripping system for the metal anionic species using CO2 and N2 bubbling have been developed. In the previous separation system for the metal ions, a large amount of the chemicals is required to adjust pH for efficient extraction and stripping. The newly a hydrophobic organic amine extraction system exhibited the extraction and stripping abilities for some metal anionic species using CO2 and N2 bubbling. However, this organic extraction system has insufficient hydrophobicity under a limited aqueous solution condition. The newly an ionic liquid introduced an amino group extraction and stripping system has more high hydrophobicity and exhibited extraction ability for some metal anionic species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の溶媒抽出系における金属イオンの分離では、分離効率の向上のために、大量の化学薬品を使用した精密なpH調整が必要であった。本研究で検討した疎水性の有機系アミンを用いた抽出系では、化学薬品を使用することなくCO2とN2のバブリングにより金属アニオン種の抽出・逆抽出が可能であった。本研究成果は、ラボスケール実験において行なわれたが、スケールアップすることで、従来の溶媒抽出系と比較して、より環境リスクおよびコストを抑えた分離プロセスの構築が可能であり、その点において社会的意義のある成果であると考えられる。