Project/Area Number |
17H07356
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Science in genetics and breeding
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Ogo Yuko 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 次世代作物開発研究センター, 主任研究員 (90572214)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | イネ / 出穂 / 開花 / 光 / 発現制御 / 転写因子 / ゲノム編集 / 転写制御 / 光応答 / 概日時計 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In rice, a short- day plant, floral transition in response to environmental conditions have been extensively studied. The molecular cascade Grain number, plant height, and heading date 7 (Ghd7)→Early heading date 1→Heading date 3a/Rice FT-like 1 and its interaction with Heading date 1 plays an important role for floral transition of rice. These genes are intricately regulated by light and circadian clocks. In this study, we analyzed the transcriptional regulation of Ghd7 by light and circadian clocks. We produced the transformant rice for analysis of transcriptional regulation of Ghd7. Using these transformant rice, the expression pattern of Ghd7 and the downstream genes were analyzed in various day length conditions. The transformant rice with reporter genes after Ghd7 locus were produced by the efficient agrobacterium-mediated gene targeting system. ChIP-seq analysis was performed by transformant rice with the phytochrome-GFP protein.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
短日植物のイネの厳格な日長応答は、長日植物のシロイヌナズナとは異なるものであり、その制御機構について多くの研究がなされてきた。しかしながら、その中で重要な働きを示すGhd7について、発現制御機構の解析は進んでいなかった。本研究では、高効率遺伝子組換え法などの様々な新しい手法を用いて、Ghd7がどのように光と概日時計により制御されているのかを解析した。また、Ghd7は、開花期だけでなく植物体の生育にも大きな影響を与えることを再確認した。今後、どのようにGhd7が重要農業形質に関わっているのかを調べる予定であり、農業現場への応用にも重要であると考えられる。