Quality improvement and evaluation of a 3-dimensional cultured skin model by light-tissue interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Tsunoi Yasuyuki  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 生体情報・治療システム研究部門, 助教 (30806451)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords三次元培養皮膚 / 血管 / 光音響法 / Photobiomodulation / アデノシン三リン酸 / 組織バイアビリティ / 移植 / 再生医療 / 光バイオモジュレーション / 光音響イメージング / 移植・再生医療 / 細胞分化 / 血管内皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For practical application of the 3-dimensional cultured skin model containing vascular networks to skin grafting, we demonstrated improvement of viability of the cultured tissue and validity of the assessment of vascular network construction on the basis of light-tissue interactions. Irradiation of the 3D skin model with near-infrared LED light caused an increase in the amount of adenosine triphosphate and a decrease in the number of dead cells in the tissue. Photoacoustic measurement enabled depth profiling of the vasculature labeled with an absorption marker in the skin model in situ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,移植用の同種皮膚(他人の皮膚)は慢性的にドナーが不足している状況であり,また市販の人工皮膚は耐感染性に問題がある。申請者らの三次元培養皮膚はヒト培養細胞を用いた大量生産が可能であり,また血管系を含むことから移植後の高い耐感染能が期待できるため,新たな移植皮膚として有用性が高いと考えられる。本研究で検討した同培養皮膚の高品質化と品質評価のための光技術は,質の高い移植皮膚を安定的に供給するために必要不可欠な要素技術であり,今後の臨床応用への貢献が期待できる。