Association between physical activity and health in Japanese relief worker.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Norihito  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 助教 (20805105)
Research Collaborator NAGAMINE Masanori
HAYANO Kimiko
TAKAHASHI Haruna
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords身体活動 / 産業保健 / メンタルヘルス / 国際保健 / 災害看護 / 座位行動 / 国際救援活動 / 救援者 / 運動習慣 / 健康 / 国際貢献活動 / 労働者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the impact of physical activity among Japanese Self-Defense Forces personnel dispatched for a half-year international relief operation mission on mental health status after their completed mission. The multiple regression analysis was performed with mental health status (GHQ-30 score) as the dependent variable to examine relationships among resilience, job stress and sedentary behavior as independent variables that had a p-value <0.05 in simple linear regression analysis, adjusted for gender and age. Our data suggested that increasing sedentary time among dispatched personnel with international relief operation mission was positively associated with poor mental health status after their completed mission.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は海外で国際貢献活動を行う自衛隊員を対象に、海外派遣中の身体活動が活動終了後のメンタルヘルスに影響を与えるかどうかについて検討したものである。海外派遣に従事した208名の自衛隊員の派遣中の身体活動について、仕事、移動、余暇時間における身体活動量と座位時間についてデータを収集した。
海外派遣中の一日あたりの座位時間と活動終了後のメンタルヘルスとの間に有意な正の関連が認められた。研究結果から海外での国際貢献活動に従事する救援者のメンタルヘルスをより良く維持するために、派遣地での座位行動を減らすことが重要である可能性を示唆するものである。