Mechanism of leukemogenesis through MLL-AF4 and its regulatory factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Okuda Hiroshi  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 外来研究員 (10629215)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords白血病 / 発がん / MLL / AF4 / 転写 / SL1 / AEP / MLL白血病 / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
11q23 chromosomal translocation is found in 7% of leukemia patients and an oncogene, MLL-fusion, is expressed by the translocation. MLL chimera fuses with a component of the AF4 transcriptional co-activator complex and constitutively activates the downstream genes to immortalize hematopoietic progenitor cells. Here, we identified a RSBN1 complex that binds to the AF4 complex, and assists with MLL-AF4 mediated leukemogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果によってMLL-AF4複合体による細胞の白血病化メカニズムをより詳細に解明することができた。11番染色体転座をもつ白血病は難治であり、既存の治療法でも再発する例が多い。本研究成果を基にMLL-AF4複合体の機能を阻害する薬剤の開発ができれば、11番染色体転座をもつ白血病を治療できるかもしれない。