Assessing diversity of molluscan fossils of the Coral Triangle in the Pleistocene: A case study in the Philippine Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takuma Haga  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究員 (30728233)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords貝化石 / 種多様性 / インド-西太平洋 / フィリピン / 新生代 / 生物多様性 / フィリピン諸島 / 分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To assess the richness of diversity and to reveal the faunal transition of marine organisms in the Indo-West Pacific region, currently known as the Coral Triangle, which is the most biodiverse in the world, Pleistocene molluscan fossils found from the Philippine Islands were thoroughly classified. Although it did not reach the completion of the original plan, this study provided strong evidence that species diversity in the Pleistocene was slightly lower than the present, unlike the conventional view. In addition, this study showed that the molluscan fauna which characterizes the Coral Triangle is thought to have established by the middle of the Pleistocene, and that the Philippines Islands experienced faunal turnover (extinction and emergence) even in the Pleistocene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた成果は現時点では予察的なものであるが,更新世はコーラル・トライアングルの多様性が低かったとする断片的な化石記録に基づく説や,おそらく今と同様に高かっただろうとする仮定に対して,積極的な検証結果を与えるものである。また,本研究が完遂された際には,フィリピン諸島はもとより,黒潮下流域にあたる日本の生物相の起源と変遷を議論する上で不可欠なデータを提供するものとなるから,多様性保全などにおいても重要な参考材料として寄与する。さらに,本研究ではその種類もしくはグループの化石としての初出記録を多数見出していることから,生物地理的研究においても価値あるものである。