Project/Area Number |
17H07397
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Energy-related chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology (2018) National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
iguchi shoji 東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (20803878)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 人工光合成 / 光電極 / 有用化学品 / 海水 / 次亜塩素酸 / 次亜臭素酸 / オキシ水酸化ニッケル / 太陽光エネルギー / 化学エネルギー / 光電気化学 / 酸化 / オキシ水酸化物 / 太陽光 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, the improvement in the photoelectrochemical production of hypochlorous acid and hypobromous acid was successfully achieved. Both hypochlorous acid and hypobromous acid were produced from sea water by irradiating the photoanode with applying non-external bias, by using Pt/C cathode with gas diffusion layer and one-room electrolysis cell. When Ni2+ was added to the electrolyte solution, the produced hypochlorous acid on the photoanode oxidized it to Ni3+, and then NiO(OH)-like compound was formed on cathode by the electrodeposition. NiO(OH)-like electrode, which were fabricated by oxidative electrodeposition method, was active electrocatalyst for electrocatalytic H2O oxidation and urea oxidation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は太陽光に多く含まれる可視光で駆動する人工光合成反応を用いて,太陽光から獲得した化学エネルギー(HClO)を直ちにオキシ水酸化物へ変換して蓄積するものであり,太陽光の有効利用方法として非常に有望である。再生可能エネルギーの有効利用を可能とするシーズの一つとするべく、「シンプルな仕組みで有用化合物を創り出す」点を重視して研究を行った。