Prevention of Water Pollution Caused by Resources Developments in South-east Asian countries, Aimed at Community Development with Low Environmental Impacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Shinji  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 研究員 (00803925)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords東南アジア / 石炭灰 / 有機材料 / 酸性水 / 覆土層 / 土壌侵食 / 植物生育 / 金属溶出 / 石炭燃焼灰 / AMD / 資源開発 / 産業廃棄物 / 酸性鉱山廃水 / 覆土工法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acid Mine Drainage (AMD) in open-pit coal mines can be effectively prevented by using Fly Ash (FA) and Empty Fruit Bunches (EFB) in cover system due to neutralization effect of FA and oxygen consumption by EFB. However, experimental results showed that the decrease in permeability of soils after mixing FA and dissolution of Al from FA may accelerate soil water erosion and inhibition of plant growth in a cover layer. Thus, soil water erosion and inhibition of plant growth should be considered for cover system with FA and EFB in order to prevent AMD in open-pit coal mine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、石炭の燃焼時に生成するFly Ash(石炭燃焼灰、以下、FA)とパーム油加工時に加工残滓として発生するEFBの産業廃棄物を用いて、石炭の開発とともに発生するAMD(酸性鉱山廃水)の問題を効果的に抑制できる可能性を示した。これにより、東南アジア地域における産業廃棄物の再利用と資源開発に伴い発生する環境問題の抑制を同時に達成できると考えられる。