Required energy deficit for weight loss of athletes based on percentage of body fat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health
Principal Investigator
KONDO EMI  独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツメディカルセンター, 契約研究員 (50515707)
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords減量 / エネルギー密度 / 身体組成 / アスリート / エネルギー代謝 / スポーツ栄養学 / エネルギーバランス / 二重標識水法 / 4成分モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the relationship between the percentage of body fat and energy deficit required to lose 1 kg of body mass, considering the optimal energy intake for athletes to lose weight. The body mass and body composition of 29 athletes were measured before and after weight loss, and the energy deficit and energy density to lose weight were calculated from body composition changes, which came to 9,500 kcal as fat mass and 1,020 kcal as fat-free mass. Results revealed that the energy density of weight loss was 2,150±1,354 kcal. When we controlled for length of weight loss on the relationship between percentage of body fat and energy density, we did not find partial correlation. Therefore, it is possible that energy density of weight loss for athletes is less than what is suggested by the current theory, which says that an energy deficit of 7,700 kcal is required per kg of body mass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、体重1 kgの減量には約7,500 kcalのエネルギーを不足させなければならないと考えられている。しかし、本研究のアスリートの減量で失われたエネルギー量は体重1 kgあたり2,150 kcalであり、現在用いられている約7,700 kcalよりも少なかった。その要因として減量前の体脂肪率と減量の日数が関与していると考えられた。アスリートの減量にはこれらを考慮した新たな減量時のエネルギーバランスの目安を提案できる可能性が考えられた。