Project/Area Number |
17H07403
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | National Agency for the Advancement of Sports and Health |
Principal Investigator |
TANJI FUMIYA 独立行政法人日本スポーツ振興センター国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ研究部, 契約研究員 (00804957)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 低酸素環境 / トレーニング / 筋電活動 / パフォーマンス / ランニングエコノミー / 筋電周波数 / 走パフォーマンス / 平均周波数 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study elucidated changes in running performance, running economy and electromyogram frequency component by intermittent hypoxic training for well-trained distance runners. Furthermore, this study verified the persistence of its effect by conducting a follow-up survey until 4 weeks after the training. The results showed that enhancement in running performance, improvement in running economy and reducing in electromyogram frequency component of gastrocnemius muscle were observed after one week of five-day hypoxic training. However, these changes were returned to the level before training after 4 weeks of training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
短期間の低酸素トレーニングによって、走パフォーマンスの向上、ランニングエコノミーの改善および運動中の腓腹筋における表面筋電図平均周波数の低下が認められた。本研究は、短期間の低酸素トレーニングによってランニングエコノミーの改善を認めた最初の報告である。それと同時に、その機序として、運動中の腓腹筋の平均周波数の変化が影響している可能性を示した報告となった。 低酸素トレーニングの効果は1週間後に認められ、4週間後に消失することが明らかとなった。したがって、重要な大会2週間前から短期間の低酸素トレーニングを実施すると、低酸素トレーニングの効果が最大となるタイミングで試合に臨むことができると考えられる。