Availability of habitat characteristics for predicting population structures of coastal fishes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H07420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservation of biological resources
Research InstitutionOsaka Museum of Natural History
Principal Investigator
Matsui Shoko  大阪市立自然史博物館, 学芸課, 学芸員 (00803363)
Research Collaborator INUI ryutei
NAKAYAMA kouji
GWAK woo-seok
Project Period (FY) 2017-08-25 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域集団 / 遺伝的集団構造 / 生息環境 / 分布特性 / ハゼ科 / 沿岸性魚類 / 瀬戸内海 / 西日本周辺海域 / ハゼ科魚類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is elucidation of relationships between habitat characteristics and the genetic structures of populations of coastal fishes to accumulate fundamental knowledge for development of predicting population structures of marine organisms. Around the Seto Inland Sea, Japan, genetic structures of populations of many coastal fishes were compared among different habitats and distribution characteristics. It revealed that degree and patterns of population genetic subdivision are different among species of different habitat characteristics, such as water depth and substrate types, or distribution characteristics. This result suggests the possibility that these ecological characteristics are available for predicting population structures of marine organisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
種内の遺伝的集団構造を明らかにすることは、遺伝的多様性の保全や生物資源の管理に欠かせないが、海洋生物において、遺伝的集団構造に関する知見は乏しく、遺伝的多様性の保全対策も遅れている。本研究により、生息環境や分布特性などの生態的特性から沿岸性魚類の種内集団構造を推測できる可能性が示唆された。今後、遺伝的集団構造が推測できるようになれば、保全上重要な地域や保全対象種を効率的に選び出すことが可能となり、海洋生物の遺伝的多様性の保全に貢献すると期待される。