Design of Algorithms for Discrete Optimization Based on Graph-Theoretical Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMOCHI Hiroshi  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (70202231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Shurbevski A  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (70750230)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / 離散最適化 / グラフ / データマイニング / NP-困難 / グラフ描画 / 人工ニューラルネットワーク / 機械学習 / グラフ理論 / ネットワーク / 計算量 / 近似アルゴリズム / 経路探索 / ゲーム理論 / 情報工学 / 高速コンピューティング / 数理計画 / 最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have introduced several new useful formulations and extensions of the graph partitioning problem, the graph 2-page embedding problem, the vehicle-scheduling problem in a truck and drone delivery system, and the subgraph enumeration problem in graph mining. We have designed efficient algorithms for these problems, analyzed their computational complexity theoretically and conducted computational experiments to evaluate the practical performance. We have also discovered that the inverse problem of Artificial Neural Network can be mathematically formulated as a mixed integer program. Based on this, we are constructing a system for inferring molecular structures of chemical compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラフ理論、グラフ描画に関する成果は離散数学の基礎となるものである。一方、配送計画問題やグラフマイニングに関する成果は産業や商業の部門において作業の効率化、経費節減およびデータからの新しい価値の発見のための技術設計に使われる。ANNの逆問題を組み入れた分子構造を推定するシステムはこれまで困難であった低分子化合物の精緻な探索を可能にしており、今後、計算機を用いた新しい材料開発や低分子の薬の開発などにおいて利用される可能性がある。