Scaling and proximity properties of discrete optimization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
MORIGUCHI Satoko  東京都立大学, 経営学研究科, 准教授 (60407351)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords離散凸解析 / 最適化理論 / アルゴリズム / 緩和法 / 離散凸関数 / 最適化 / 割当て問題 / スケジューリング / ソーシャルディスタンス / テレワーク / 整凸関数 / スケーリング / 数理工学 / 数理情報学 / 離散最適化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to construct a theoretical system for algorithm efficiency improvement based on scaling techniques for discrete optimisation, and to promote research with a view to applications of the theory. Scaling is a technique for improving efficiency by introducing a function approximation with a reduced scale, such as looking only at even points in the domain, and many successful examples are known in classical network flow and resource allocation problems.
In this study, we attempted to extend and build a theory for a wider class of discrete functions for which scaling techniques and proximity theorems have not been considered, and we made progress in clarifying the classes for which efficient algorithms can be constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンピュータ科学,オペレーションズ・リサーチ,経済学,ゲーム理論,数学などの様々な分野の研究者が,離散凸関数の概念に基づいた最適化において,スケーリング,近接性に関する議論がしやすくなり,効率的なアルゴリズムを用いることができるようになる.また整数計画の理論の応用や,一般的な数理最適化ソルバーの利用がしやすくなるという今後の展開も開けることが期待される.