A new approach to design of experiments by computational algebraic methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Satoshi  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90332618)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords計算代数 / 実験計画法 / グレブナー基底 / イデアル / 直交計画 / 一部実施計画 / 指示関数 / 素イデアル分解 / 多項式環 / 準素イデアル分解 / ANOVAモデル / 計算代数統計 / 最適計画 / マルコフ基底
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to formulate problems related to the theory of experimental design for several multi-level factors using computational algebraic techniques and obtain new results. The most important result during this research period is the establishment of a methodology for characterizing fractional factorial designs as zeros of polynomial ideals. Based on this result, for several problems that are considered important in applications, new results were obtained by defining ideals of polynomial rings corresponding to fractional factorial designs with given characteristics, enumerating their zeros using computational algebraic techniques, and further classifying them into equivalence classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で取り組んだ実験計画法は、応用統計学の重要な一分野である。実験計画法の理論は、数理統計学の研究者だけでなく、広く現場の技術者に理解されるべきものである、という側面がある。そのため、従来の実験計画法の研究は、普及を念頭に置いた、分かりやすい理論構築や使い方の整備が重視されてきた側面があり、一方で、一般的な設定における理論の整備などの数学的な研究が、不十分な面があったといえる。本研究で考えた多水準因子の実験計画も、従来は2水準や3水準因子についての使いやすい手法の整備が重視されていた。それに対し本研究では、完全に一般的な設定でいくつかの結果を得ることに成功した。