Neural network LSI for deep learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Amagasaki Motoki  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (50467974)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsAIチップ / ニューラルネットワーク / DNNアクセラレータ / エッジ端末 / リコンフィギャラブル / 深層学習 / 重み2のべき乗化 / 高速シリアル通信 / ディープラーニング / リコンフィギャラブルシステム / ニューラルネットワークチップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to deal with a wide variety of applications and structures of DNNs, we have researched and developed an AI architecture with low cost, high usability, high speed, and ultra-low cost with reconfigurability. The circuit structure of a power-consuming reconfigurable AI accelerator is revealed. We also evaluated the performance at the layout design level using the standard cell library. Maximum operating frequency when implementing the pythorch-AlexNet model for CIFAR100 The frequency was 350 MHz. The processing power per second of the inference model is 100 [FPS], the power consumption is 0.11 [W], and estimated energy efficiency was 883 [FPS/W]. Based on the architecture developed in this research, we plan to work on models for edge computing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案する深層学習チップの特徴は,NNの複雑さや規模に応じてHW構成を最適化できる点にある.特に,演算精度に着目してHW量を削減する回路最適化できる点が重要なポイントである.現在の深層学習は人工知能の先駆けに過ぎず,人間の知能に近づけるには膨大な計算量をいかに高速,低電力でできるかがカギとなる.一方,GPGPUや商用FPGAなどの汎用デバイスを用いたアプローチではこれらに対し限界が来るのは明らかである.提案する深層学習チップ開発を通して,IoTにおけるエッジサイドでの利用に対し、用途に合わせた最適化な形で処理を実行できる枠組みを示した.