Development of Intra/Inter-Cluster networks in FPGA Clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miura Yasuyuki  湘南工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (40440292)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコンピュータアーキテクチャ / FPGA / 並列処理 / 相互結合ネットワーク / システムオンチップ / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / ネットワークオンチップ / ネットワーク / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to construct a framework for general-purpose intra/inter-cluster communication in FPGA clusters. In this research, using the framework of the Altera FPGA development environment, we have constructed components that realize various inter-module communication functions including board-to-board communication, such as memory modules and external memory in the FPGA using the packet-switched method.
In our research, "realization of one-to-one inter-module communication function using Avalon-Streaming interface" and "prototype and experiment of a system in which multiple softcore processors operate simultaneously" were realized, and a router circuit that serves as a many-to-many communication interface on multiple boards was realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、FPGA間の通信は開発者が定義し、個別に開発を行うのは一般的であった。本研究計画では、従来のQsysの枠組みを利用しつつ、Avalon-Streaming interfaceの活用により、パケット通信の手法を取り入れることによって、FPGAボード間にまたがるメモリアクセスを抽象化するフレームワークを提供する。本研究計画の成果により、ユーザーロジックを開発する各ユーザーは、ボードの内部と外部を意識することなく、統一的なメモリ空間により、メモリ、PCIインターフェイスなどのアクセスが可能となり、FPGAクラスタのためのユーザーロジックの開発期間が大幅に短縮される。