Tagless-final DSL embedding: how to keep extending the language and be sure it will still work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KISELYOV Oleg  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (50754602)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDSL / Domain-specific language / tagless-final / denotational semantics / algebra / domain-specific language / domain-specifc language / NBE / ソフトウエア開発効率化・安定化 / ソフトウエア学 / プログラミング言語 / 関数プログラミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tagless-final approach is a method for embedding domain-specific languages (DSLs) in a programming language. It addresses the principal challenge: implementing embedded DSLs that are (1) efficient; (2) easily extensible for new domain knowledge; (3) statically assured to "do no wrong" no matter how they are modified. Proposed in the author's prior research, the present research has developed the approach to a practical extent: a wide variety of DSLs, from database query and highest-performance stream processing to natural language grammar and semantics. The results are taught at summer schools, presented at scientific meetings, published in journal articles and a monograph. The approach underlies the new undergraduate class `Compilers' that I have developed and taught. The tagless-final approach has been seemingly successfully used in other academic and commercial projects, and explained in several books and taught in many tutorials, by people with no affiliation with me.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Tagless-final was used in the conduct of Personalized Genomic Cancer Vaccine clinical trial NCT02721043, Mount Sinai - Hammer Lab, 2016-2019. Tagless-final has been used in several companies and large-scale research projects, and mentioned in job ads. I had no involvement with these applications.