Development of an improved method for selective recording of execution history and its new applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Kohei  金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 助教 (80597021)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大規模データ処理 / アクターモデル / 機械学習 / プログラム解析 / 実行履歴 / ソフトウエア開発効率化 / ソフトウェア工学 / プログラミング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we considered methods for large scale data processing, and we proposed and developed a method for data processing in tree models with the parallel and distributed environment using the actor model. Our method can cope with multiple models including online classification trees and hierarchical clustering with a design pattern which describes tree nodes as actors, and we showed that it can effiicently handle actula large scale data inputs from our experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は既存の機械学習アルゴリズムを大規模なデータにシームレスに対応させるための手法を提案している. 提案手法によりデータの分類やクラスタリングなどを扱うシステム開発が, 多くの開発者が慣れ親しんだ手法により理解しやすいモデルの定義によって迅速に行うことが可能となる. 結果としてデータの分析に関する多くの変更や性能の向上に関する要求に対応が容易となる.