IoT Middleware enhancing system management functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Nakamoto Yukikazu  兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 教授 (70382273)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords組込みシステム / IoT / グラフデータベース / 組み込みシステム / Datalog / 再起クエリ / センサーネットワーク / 異常値検出 / ミドルウェア / システム管理機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we developed a graph database on the embedded system and a distributed collaboration system on the Andorid terminal. It features a user interface for grouping ideas and relationships using the KJ method. Next, for social activities such as social networks, in order to efficiently obtain information based on the relationships between the objects and the relationship between the objects, we devise a concept of relation-based query, and develop a graph database query language RelSeeker, which has functions to execute relation-based queries.
RelSeeker is based on Datalog, which is a declarative programming language suitable for describing the relationship of target information. The above results can be applied to IoT device management and shows that the management can be implemented with the single framework, a graph database.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究を進める都合上,IoT機器をアイデアや人やものに準えて,アイデアの関係づけやグループ化,人やものの間の関係の情報に着目したクエリ言語をDatalogと呼ばれる宣言型言語を元に開発し,クエリ処理を行うエンジンを開発した.これらの機能はIoT機器管理にも適用可能である.例えばIoT機器間の接続状態を管理する,あるいはクエリを実行して管理情報を取得するなどである.このようにこれまで不足していたシステム管理機能を強化したIoTミドルウェアをグラフデータベースという単一のフレームワークにより実現した.これにより本研究を利用することによりIoTシステムの開発効率の向上に貢献すると考える.