Design and Implementation of a Fast and Efficient Arithmetic Library for Computational Real Numbers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Hideyuki  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (00264937)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords実数計算ライブラリ / Haskell / 遅延評価 / 無限リスト / 多倍長浮動小数点演算ライブラリMPFR / 区間演算ライブラリMPFI / 計算精度保証 / 並列処理 / ソフトウェア / プログラミング / 高精度数値計算 / 実数計算 / ライブラリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of pursuing an efficient implementation of a high-speed "real number calculation" library for arbitrary precision numerical computation, we have improved the IFN library and developed related technologies.
The Haskell and C versions of the prototype of the IFN library we designed have achieved 10 times faster speed compared to the previous ones thanks to the use of the interval arithmetic library MPFI for calculating temporary values and the introduction of selective temporary value erasure to reduce the amount of required memory, in addition to various optimizations. During the development process, we have implemented a Haskell binding for MPFI and devised a method for eliminating the type ambiguity problem, related to the use of type class in Haskell programming, in a realistic way.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数値計算プログラムの設計においては誤差の発生や伝播を如何に防ぐかが重要である.本研究で開発された任意精度数値計算のための高速な「実数計算」ライブラリは,数値計算プログラム記述における計算精度についての責任をアルゴリズム設計者に負わせるのではなく,ライブラリで吸収・隠蔽しながら,所望の精度の計算結果を得る術をユーザに与える.
HaskellおよびCにより実現された可用性の高いIFNライブラリは,敏感な問題に対する正確な数値的求解や高精度なデータを扱う実験結果の数値的検証に使用でき,通常の浮動小数点演算による高速な数値計算環境を補完するツールとして有用なものとなることが期待される.