Migration method of program execution environment using resource access information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Kazutoshi  高知工科大学, 情報学群, 教授 (50559135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 秀夫  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (70253507)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクラウドコンピューティング / プログラム実行環境移送 / プリコピー移送 / オペレーティングシステム / 仮想化技術 / クラウドコンピューティング基盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the cloud computing environment, the computer on which the AP runs is often changed and relocated. In other words, the function to migrate the execution environment of AP is important in the wide-area distributed system environment. In this research, we established the AP the migration method for wide-area distributed systems. With the proposed migration method, the minimum required software resources of the AP are specified by using the resource access information. In addition, in order to reduce the down time of the AP, the software resources to be migrated are divided and transferred. Furthermore, in order to migrate AP groups that are closely related to each other between computers, socket communication is monitored, and the AP groups that span computers are specified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の計算機のソフトウェア資源をすべて移送していた問題点について,必要最小限の移送内容を特定し移送することが独創的である.特に,移ファイルの共有関係やアクセス種別(ReadOnlyやReadWriteなど)に着目し,一括して移送する必要があるプログラムファイル群とデータファイル群を追跡する点が独創的である.また,本研究では,移送内容を転送することに伴うAPの停止時間を短縮するため,ファイルサイズやファイルの更新頻度を用いて転送する順序を制御する点が独創的である.