Design and implementation of fragmentation-adaptive parallel and distributed XML query library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Kiminori  高知工科大学, 情報学群, 教授 (30401243)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsXML / 並列分散処理 / データベース / MapReduce / 木構造データ / XPath / 並列処理 / 分散処理フレームワーク / 並列計算 / ハイパフォーマンス・コンピューティング / アルゴリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop and evaluate parallel query algorithms for distributed XML data, based on the parallelization methods developed by the PI. The main result in this project was that we implemented and evaluated XPath step-wise parallelization algorithms implemented on top of the state-of-the-art XML database, BaseX. We also evaluated query-partitioning parallelization technique, which executes queries on the whole tree in parallel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々なデータが(従来の表形式のデータベースではなく)構造の緩やかな形式で保存・活用されており,100GBを越えるような大規模データも存在する.本研究成果は,そのような大規模木構造データに対するクエリ処理をより高速に実行するための基礎を与えるものである.とくに,最新のデータベース上で並列クエリを実装できることを示したことにより,全てを独自に実装するよりも現実的な実装が可能であることを示した.