Utilizing User Device Capabilities for Network Load Distribution in Mobile Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
Inamura Hiroshi  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (20780232)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsモバイルネットワーク / 負荷分散 / D2D / インターネット / 制御信号 / IoT / スマートデバイス / DDoS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mobile Internet is the infrastructure of society, and sound and stable operation is essential. With its wider use, it is necessary to consider the load distribution in network functionalities between the network and the terminal, such as smart phones and IoT/IoE devices. The purpose of this study is to examine the method of message delivery by the function on the terminal, which is applicable to the current mobile network. Earthquake and Tsunami Warning (ETWS) messaging systems in LTE is in use for rapid evacuation in disaster. We studied to enhance the ETWS by leveraging the device to device (D2D) communications in LTE. In particular, we proposed to extend the coverage of e node B (eNB)s through relaying among User Equipment (UE)s with Proximity Service (ProSe) device to device (D2D) capability, such that the important ETWS messages may reach people even out of the coverage area of eNBs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
モバイルインターネットは社会のインフラであり、健全かつ安定した運用が不可欠である。昨今の適応領域の拡大を考えると、さらに多数のデバイスの収容が必要なIoT/IoE環境ではモバイルネットワークの負荷は拡大することが予想される。これらを踏まえてスマートフォン、IoT/IoEなどの端末側での網負荷分散を考える必要がある。トラフィックの集中が懸念される地震や津波などの大規模な災害時には携帯電話基地局の故障によって一部地域の人々が電話,メール,緊急速報などのモバイルサービスを利用できない場合があり被災時に停止したモバイルネットワークの代替ネットワークを迅速に構築することが重要となる.