Bluetooth MANET Construction Method and High-Speed Data Transfer Method for Terminal Dense Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Eitaro  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40285432)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsBluetooth / Mobile Ad Hoc Network / Classic Bluetooth / Bluetooth Low Energy / Multi-hop / 遅延・切断耐性ネットワーク / Bluetooth MANET / Piconet / 端末密度 / MANET / DTN / Connection / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we propose a highly-available communication method that uses Classic Bluetooth and Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE) in a complementary manner in a Bluetooth MANET, which can communicate even in a sparse and dense network and maintain the connection between terminals by quickly recovering from a disruption. The proposed method maintains the connection by quickly recovering from disruption, and has high availability. The proposed method can reduce the connection establishment latency to about one-fourth of the time to the existing method in Android terminal-based experiments, and maintains its effectiveness even under bad conditions such as contention for connection establishment. In addition, we proposed methods that autonomously switches between multi-hop and store-and-forward data transfer according to the connectivity. Furthermore, we addressed problems when the proposed methods are implemented on different devices, and proposed a method to improve the method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で提案したBluetooth MANETにおける端末間コネクション確立とデータ転送は本成果報告書作成時に一般的に普及しているスマートフォンなどに標準搭載されているBluetoothの機能を使い,Bluetoothで提供されている一般的なAPIを用いて実装できるものである.また,災害時にWi-Fiや5Gを含む遠隔地の端末との通信プロトコルが使えない,または通信網を維持するために通信が制限される場合でも近距離に存在する端末との緊急通信網が形成できる可能性を示している.また,それまでのモバイルアドホックネットワークでは不利な環境でも,動作可能なネットワークを構築できる可能性を示した.