Research on sensor data aggregation and traffic anomaly detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshino Hideaki  日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 教授 (00644816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平栗 健史  日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 教授 (90582817)
大田 健紘  日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 助教 (50511911)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsIoT / データ集約 / トラヒック制御 / 異常トラヒック検知 / ネットワーク / 過負荷 / トラヒック / 機械学習 / IoT / センサ / 異常検知 / センサー / データ分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to establish a data analysis method for detecting temporal and spatial traffic fluctuations as a basic technology for managing and controlling the future IoT systems. Firstly, we analyzed sensor data aggregation schemes in IoT gateways and clarified the existence of the optimal aggregation interval and number, which minimize the latency, and derived simple and accurate estimation formulae for these parameters. Secondary, by applying the estimation formulae, we proposed and evaluated an adaptive control of data aggregation that can be applied in IoT gateways. The simulation results for a time-variant input model including a periodic IoT traffic model indicate that the proposed scheme absorbs the traffic fluctuations, thereby realizing the minimum stable latency. Finally, we proposed a hybrid anomaly detection method that combines unsupervised and supervised learning and verified its effectiveness for actual internet backbone traffic data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ファクトリーオートメーションなどの遅延時間要件の厳しいIoTアプリケーションを実現するためには、センサデータを集約するIoTゲートウェイにおいて、遅延時間を抑制することが必須である。上記①②の提案手法により、トラヒック変動を吸収し、遅延時間を最小にする制御が可能となり、実時間性の高いアプリケーションが実現できる。
また、異常トラヒック検知技術については、通信トラヒックに限定しない汎用的な時空間異常検知技術への今後の発展により、次に挙げる各種分野への応用展開が可能と考えられる:ネットワークセキュリティの確保、高信頼ネットワークの実現、センサデータ異常検知、マーケティングへの応用等。