Traffic Matrix Estimation Based on Estimation, Generation and Integration of Probabilistic Models Using Information in Observable Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Masato  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20419617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鶴 正人  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (40231443)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsネットワークトモグラフィ / 高信頼性ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In traffic matrix estimation, there is a problem that the accuracy of the estimation cannot be directly evaluated because of the constraint that the direct observation of the individual flow rate is not possible. That is, it is in principle impossible to directly evaluate the accuracy of the traffic matrix estimation in a non-observational space (the set of states in which the individual flow rate can be physically taken). To solve this problem, we propose a method to evaluate the accuracy of the traffic matrix estimation indirectly on the observational space (the set of states in which the aggregate flow rate can be physically taken) rather than on the non-observational space. We also proposed a method focusing on the fact that the traffic matrix estimation defined on the real topology can be transformed into an equivalent traffic matrix estimation defined on the pseudo-topology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
情報化社会の進展により、人々の社会・経済活動の基盤としての通信インフラの重要性が高まっている。これに伴い、通信障害や通信品質の低下が与える影響も高まっている。こうした事象を未然に防止し、迅速に復旧させるためには、ネットワークの内部状態を把握することが必要である。しかし、通信インフラの複雑化・大規模化により、ネットワークの内部状態を直接把握することは容易ではない。本研究では、確率モデルの探索・生成・統合というコンセプトに基づき、観測可能な情報からネットワークの内部状態を間接的に推定する手法を提案したものであり、学術的・社会的意義が大きい。