Research on security technology for realizing sacure IoT services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Miran  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (00545155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 直宣  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (90347047)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsデバイス認証 / IoT / ユーザ認証 / 端末認証 / 認証 / セキュア・ネットワーク / 情報システム基盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the number of mobile devices deployed wireless technologies is rising, and the opportunity of wireless communication is also increasing. However, there is a problem that information is leaked by man-in-the-middle attacks. Therefore, the communicating devices must authenticate each other to confirm that they are legitimate devices. Hence, devices must conduct secure pairing, which is exchange of key necessary for encrypting communication contents, before the communication.
We propose a method that perform pairing using devices' accelerometers and markers displayed on devices, and a camera of authentication server.This method has advantage that can detect devices' inclination by recognizing markers' inclination. We performed three types of experiments to conform the similarity of displacement data and acceleration data, whether an impersonator outside camera range can perform pairing, and possibility of several devices pairing together.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常,モバイル端末同士のペアリングを行う一つの方法として,キーとなる情報やパスワードをデバイスに手動で入力することにより相互認証を行う方法がある.しかし,機器同士のペアリングを行う機会が多くなれば,逐一手動で相互認証を行うことは手間のかかる作業となる.よって,即時的で手軽であり,加えて空間的に精密に分けることができるペアリング手法が必要となる.
本研究は,特殊なカメラを必要とせず,安価な通常の機器を用いることにより,増加するペアリング機器のコストを削減できると考えられる.また,ペアリング機器同士を高精度に認識できる手法を実現することでより安全なペアリングを行うことができると期待される.