Research and development of MPEG-DASH system for mobile devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
Hisamatsu Hiroyuki  大阪電気通信大学, 総合情報学部, 准教授 (90434802)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords動画像ストリーミング / WebRTC / 低遅延ストリーミング / MPEG-DASH / ストリーミング / TCP / ネットワーク / anticipatory networking
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we have considered and developed a method for low-latency live streaming that can be used on mobile devices. The proposed system uses WebRTC, which is the current standard in current browsers. The system uses the same publishing way as the media encoders used in the previous streaming system. Our method allows the system to run on mobile devices with even lower latency. When the quality of the delivery falls off in the network, the proposed system changes to a different quality of delivery as a fallback. Furthermore, we have evaluated the proposed system in a real network environment. As the result of the evaluation, we have shown its effectiveness. Specifically, it has been clear that the proposed system will limit the delay between sender and viewer to about one second. We also have shown that our system switches the streaming quality appropriately when the network bandwidth gets smaller and larger.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ネットワークの広帯域化により、動画像ストリーミングサービスが普及しており、これらのトラヒックは増加を続けている。また、モバイル端末による動画像ストリーミングの視聴数は飛躍的に増加している。すなわち、今後のインターネットにおいて、モバイル端末を対象とした動画像ストリーミングは、今後、最も用いられるアプリケーションであり、その研究開発は重要である。
また、本研究では、全く新しいネットワークシステムを構築するのではなく、既存の構成の配信者、サーバ、視聴者から構成されることを前提としており、現実的なシステムとなっていることに、意義がある。