Coordinated Multiple 3D Visualizations for Events Exploration using Multiple Spatio-temporal Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionHokkaido Information University (2019-2020)
National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Itoh Masahiko  北海道情報大学, 情報メディア学部, 准教授 (60466422)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords情報可視化 / 時空間情報 / 3次元情報可視化 / ソーシャルメディア / 3次元可視化 / 情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop an interactive 3D information visualization technology for Spatio-temporal information exploration using complementary multivariate, textual, and image data acquired from various types of physical and social sensors.
To achieve this goal, the following three research topics have been achived. (1) Development of visualization and exploration technologies for Spatio-temporal text and image data that enables events extraction and situation exploration that cannot be achieved only with multivariate data. (2) Development of technology for coordinated multiple Spatio-temporal visualizations and interactive exploration infrastructure that integrates multiple 3D Spatio-temporal information. (3) Verification of the developed technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の地図基盤および時空間可視化技術では、都市空間で発生する複雑なイベントの実態を理解することは困難である。本研究では、様々な種類のセンサから得た数値、テキスト、さらには画像データまでもを3次元可視化時空間において統合する対話的可視化基盤を実現する点を大きな特徴とする。3次元可視化時空間および探索部品を自在に生成および連携する仕組みにより、様々な時空間探索システムを構築可能にする技術は新規性の高いオリジナルの研究である。応用システムはレジリエントな都市基盤の設計、イベント・観光における行動支援などに役立つと確信している。