Technique for embedding multiple information into displayed image on digital signage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UNNO Hiroshi  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 助教 (40387080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上平 員丈  神奈川工科大学, 情報学部, 教授 (50339892)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマルチメディア情報生成 / 情報ハイディング / 輝度変調 / フラットパネルディスプレイ / 透かし / デジタルサイネージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed and evaluated a display technique which enables invisibly embedding multiple information into a displayed video image on a digital signage and extracting the information from the displayed video image on the display captured with a video camera. Information was embedded in a single color component of the displayed video image with a temporally and spatially color-intensity modulation. First, we revealed conditions that satisfies both the invisibility and the readability of embedded information in the displayed video image. Next, we proposed information video format which enables embedding multiple information into a displayed video image. We also proposed and examined a method that enable us to extract and select information which invisibly embedded in displayed video image captured with a video camera. We demonstrated the feasibility of the method we proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的な意義は,ディスプレイに表示される画像の中に情報を埋め込み,この表示画像を撮像した画像から埋め込まれた情報を読み出す点にある.特に,複数の情報を多重化して埋め込み,その中からユーザが必要な情報を選択的に読み出すための基盤技術を実現した点にある.本研究成果の社会的な意義は,デジタルサイネージの表示画像中に複数の言語を埋め込むことができ,表示文字が読めない者にも情報伝達が可能になる基盤技術を提供した点にある.この技術は旅行者への情報伝達を支援するツールの基盤となる.