Development of a new method for computing singular pairs suitable for massively parallel computing environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2018-2020)
Kyoto University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Kimura Kinji  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (10447899)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords櫻井・杉浦法 / TRL法 / AIRLB法 / 割線法 / 挟み撃ち法 / QDS法 / ヤコビ法 / QR分解 / OQDS法 / 両側ヤコビ法 / 片側ヤコビ法 / DQDS法 / 特異スペクトル変換法 / LSMR法 / 部分空間 / 両側Jacobi法 / Thick restart Lanczos 法 / Givens回転 / 単独非線形方程式 / セカント法 / 分割統治法 / 特異ベクトル / 直交性 / 櫻井杉浦法 / 列空間 / シフト付きコレスキーQR分解 / 数値解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the course of researching divide-and-conquer methods with the aim of constructing a new method for computing partial singular pairs, we have surveyed the solution methods for nonlinear equations and found that the secant method and the false position method can modify the values of cos and sin used in the Givens rotation. We were able to employ this technique in the DQDS+OQDS method, the two-sided and one-sided Jacobi method, and the QR method, which are implementation techniques in the Sakurai-Sugiura method, which can be regarded as divide-and-conquer method in the broad sense, the TRL method, and the AIRLB method. These methods can achieve partial singular pair computation suitable for massively parallel computing environments. In addition, we accelerated the QR decomposition, which plays an important role in the Sakurai-Sugiura method. We also proposed to solve the inverse problem by combining the LSMR method and the modified DQDS method for computing partial singular values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
櫻井・杉浦法、TRL法、AIRLB法を改良することで、大規模並列計算環境に適した新しい部分特異対計算法を提案した。具体的には、高精度ギブンス回転を採用することで、3つの方法の実装技術であるDQDS法+OQDS法、両側・片側ヤコビ法、QR法を改良した。逆問題を扱うLSMR法については、過学習の抑制のため部分特異値計算を必要とする。微小な特異値も高精度に計算可能な修正DQDS法により、その問題を解決した。以上の成果により、主成分分析を代表とするビッグデータ解析において、これまでよりも高速かつ高精度な計算が可能となった。研究成果は、すべてソースコードの形式で公開した。