Development of particle-based data exploration environment for large-scale dataset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K00169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Naohisa  神戸大学, システム情報学研究科, 准教授 (20402745)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大規模可視化 / 並列可視化 / In-situ可視化 / データ探索 / 数値シミュレーション / 可視化パイプライン / 深層学習 / 数値計算 / 可視化 / ソフトウェアレンダリング / 並列レンダリング / ボリュームデータ / 並列計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a particle-based data exploration environment that allows exploratory visualization of large-scale numerical simulation data computed on a supercomputer through a Web browser without transfering the volume dataset to a visualization terminal at the local side. In this development, we have extended the particle rendering method developed by the principal investigator to realize efficient parallel processing on a supercomputer. In addtion, we developed a semi-automatic construction method for visualization pipelines required to describe visualization processing procedures, and realized the construction of an exploratory data analysis environment for large-scale data by operating them via a web browser.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発された大規模数値データ向けの並列粒子レンダリング法により、これまではリソースの不足により可視化できなかったようなスパコン級の大規模データも詳細に可視化できるようになり、新らしい知見獲得に大きな貢献が期待できる。また、Webブラウザと介した探索的なデータ探索基盤としてシステムを構築することによって、デスクトップ環境からスパコン環境まで統一的にサポートする統合的な可視化基盤環境を実現した。本開発によって可視化にかかるコストが大幅に低減されることでよりデータ解析に集中することができ、その結果、大規模数値シミュレーション結果を根拠とした科学的課題解決にかかる時間の短縮への貢献が期待できる。